Armenian Engineering Week 2021
On October 21 and 22, 2021, the Director of NCIE Hayk Margarian, the Entrepreneurship Advisor Grachia Margarian, Innovation Department Expert Vaghinak Kobelyan, and two iGorts fellows, Ruzanna Grigorian and Gassia Samuelian, attended the “Armenian Engineering Week 2021” held at Marriott Hotel and the Engineering City, Yerevan.
The Armenian Engineering week is a yearly event that showcases and celebrates the latest engineering achievements in Armenia. Its purpose is to promote high-tech engineering and manufacturing in Armenia and share their stories with the broader community։ Both Deputy Speaker Arshakyan and High-Tech Industry Minister Vahagn Khachaturyan have assured government support for the ICT field, highlighting the benefits that helped tech companies grow and the engagement of tech students in all projects.։
On day one of Engineering Week, EIF, Engineering Association, and the National Centre for VET Development (MKUZAK) have signed a trilateral memorandum of understanding. In the framework of this MoU, the parties will cooperate in vocational education in engineering and related fields to secure the inflow of top-class specialists into Armenia’s IT sector.
During the multi-format events, engineers presented their latest achievements in different areas such as the Automobile industry, Semiconductor testing, Wireless communications, Biomedical engineering, Consumer electronics, Educational technologies, High-tech manufacturing industries, Aerospace industry, Science, etc., NCIE members had a tour around the Engineering City and were amazed by its museum of first Armenian electronics.
NCIE is thankful to Mr. Aram Salatian and Engineering City members and looks forward to future collaboration.