iGorts 2021 Certificate Ceremony
On September 2, 2022, members of NCIE participated in the closing ceremony of the iGorts2021 program at the Government's Official Reception Hall, Yerevan.
The program invites Diaspora Armenian professionals to work in the governmental institutions of the Republic of Armenia.Gassia Samuelian from Lebanon and Gagik Harutyunyan from Russia joined the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship through the program and served in Armenia's government for one year. They worked on various projects such as the re-branding of NCIE, supporting more than 1000 businesses from different fields to settle in Armenia by registering their businesses here, the EWC National Cup 2022, Starmus Festival, the Brain Gain Youtube Channel, The Armenian pavilion of the SCODA Qingdao Expo Center and NCIE's 2021-2026 strategy and activities. They have participated in various workshops, seminars, webinars, and events in Armenia's innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem.
The ceremony was attended by The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of Armenia - Zareh Sinanyan, the Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, Rouben Sarsgsyan, The CEO of the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Hayk Margarian, The Secretary General of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry, Narek Melkumyan, The Head of the Tourism Committee, Sisian Boghosian, The Deputy Chief of Staff of the RA Prime Minister's Office, Artur Hovsepyan, and the direct family members of the program's participants.Mr. Zareh Sinanyan thanked the participants for contributing and dedicated work in their fields. He stated that nearly 70% of the program's participants had decided to stay in Armenia, whether by serving in the public sector or switching to the private sector.
The CEO of NCIE, Hayk Margarian, an iGorts 2020 participant, announced that Gassia Samuelian will continue at NCIE permanently, stated the importance of the long-term program, and noted new NCIE-related programs to attract highly qualified experts from top 400 World Universities. NCIE will proudly welcome six new colleagues from the USA and Russia this year through the iGorts2022 program.
To learn more about the program:
To learn more about the participants: